This site uses a number of cookies that are required for the site to work. The cookies and reasons why we are using them are listed on the Cookie Policy page.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Tyre Spot Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales.

Tyre Spot are committed to respecting your privacy rights and maintaining the security of your data.

This policy provides you with information about:

  • How we use your data
  • How long we keep data
  • What personal data we collect
  • How we protect your data
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your data up to date
  • Complaints

This applies whether you visit our fitting centres or our website (www.tyrespot.co.uk).

How We Use Your Data

Our legal grounds for processing your data are in relation to managing our relationship with you, performing a contract with you and for our legitimate interests to develop our products / services to grow our business. 

General

We use your data to:

  • Provide you with goods and services
  • Manage any accounts, you have with us and to manage payments from you
  • Verify your identity
  • Prevent crime and fraud
  • Better understand your needs by undertaking internal market research
  • Manage our relationships with you
  • Occasionally use automated processes to make decisions about you.

For your safety and legal reasons, we may collect personal data by recording and monitor calls and from CCTV. We may also record and monitor calls for training and quality control.

Promotional communications and reminders

With your consent, Tyre Spot uses your personal data for electronic and postal mail marketing purposes, to keep you informed of Tyre Spot’s latest offers. If you are a member of Tyre Spot’s Loyalty Card programme we will send you reminders that you have opted into. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Sharing data with third parties

Tyre Spot will never sell or rent your personal data to other organisations or companies.

We may share your personal data with third parties, these include delivery and marketing service providers.

Tyre Spot only allows its service providers to process your personal data when we have had confirmation that they have the appropriate data protection and security controls.  Tyre Spot’s service providers can only use your data to provide services to Tyre Spot and to you, they are not permitted to process your personal data for any other purpose.

Other third parties

Other than our service providers Tyre Spot will not share your personal data with any third party except for government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, bankers, auditors, insurers, courts / tribunals where we are required to do so:

  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To exercise our legal rights (i.e. in court cases)
  • For the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders
  • For the protection of our employees and customers

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Tyre Spot will not retain your data any longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.  Different types of data have different retention periods, however the longest we will normally hold personal data is 6 years, to enable us to comply with rules that apply to us.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances.

The Personal Data We Collect

For full details of the types of personal data we collect, please see our Data Protection Policy.

Our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Tyre Spot do not knowingly collect sensitive personal data.

Tyre Spot does not collect data via indirect means, all data we collect is collected directly from you, either by use of our website or our fitting centres.

How We Protect Your Data

Protecting your data is important to us and we have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit the access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process personal data on our instructions.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach, where we are legally required to do so. Tyre Spot carry out regular data and system risk assessments.

Where we store personal data outside of the EU, our service providers are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield.  More information regarding the EU-US Privacy Shield can be found here https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/eu-us-privacy-shield_en

Your Rights

You have the following rights to how we process your personal data.

  • You have the right to object to how we process your personal data.
  • You have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal data we use.
  • You have the right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator.
  • You can ask that we do not make our decisions based on automated processes.
  • You can object to an automated decision and ask that a person reviews it.
  • You can request that we inform you of the data we hold about you and how we process it.

Keeping your data up to date

We have a duty to keep your personal data up to date and accurate so from time to time we will contact you to ask you to confirm that your personal data is still accurate and up to date. If there are any changes to your personal data (such as change of address), please let us know as soon as possible by writing or emailing us.

Contact Information

If you have questions regarding how Tyre Spot uses your personal data that are not answered in this policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights, for example a subject access request, regarding your personal data please contact us by any of the means listed below:

  • Phone us on 0191 410 7762
  • Email us on s.beecroft@tyre-spot.co.uk
  • Write to us at: Tyre Spot Ltd, Drum Road, Birtley, County Durham, DH3 2AF

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details can be found here https://ico.org.uk